6 Wedding Budget Percentages That Keep Your Total From Blowing Up
Learn the 6 wedding budget percentages that keep you on track: venue at 30%, catering, florals, photography, attire, and the buffer that covers vendor tips.

A couple books a stunning barn venue for $18,000 on a $40,000 budget. it felt right in the moment. the space was gorgeous, the date was open, and they didn't want to lose it. three months later they're staring at florist quotes, photographer packages, and a catering invoice with a line item they didn't know existed, and the math has stopped working. the venue already ate 45% of everything before a single flower was ordered.
this is the most common way weddings go over budget, and it almost never feels like overspending in the moment. it feels like a series of reasonable yeses. the problem is that nobody set a ceiling first. the percentages are the whole game. if you know where the ceiling is on each category before you book anything, you stop making decisions in the dark.
here are the six percentages that actually keep the total from blowing up. save this before you write one check.
why percentages beat a category-by-category guess
most budget advice hands you a list of categories and tells you to "figure out what feels right for each." that's how you end up 45% into a venue. percentages work because they force every category to compete for the same finite pie. when the venue has a hard cap of 30%, you can't quietly let it drift to 40% without seeing exactly what you're stealing from florals, photography, and food.
the fix isn't spending less. plenty of couples throw beautiful, well-run weddings at every budget level. the fix is knowing where the ceiling is before you fall in love with a quote. a $12,000 venue on a $40,000 budget is right at the line. a $12,000 venue on a $30,000 budget is already a problem, and you want to know that before you sign, not after.
run these percentages against your own real number. if you're still setting that number, start with our budgeting guides and work backward from what you can actually spend.
01. venue: cap it at 30%
the venue is the single biggest threat to your budget because it's usually the first thing you book and the easiest to overshoot. it sets the tone, so it feels worth stretching for. cap it at 30% and hold that line hard, because it crowds everything else the moment it creeps past.
that 30% should include the things venues love to bundle or bill separately: the rental fee, the ceremony space if it's extra, tables, chairs, and any required setup or cleanup fees. read the contract line by line, because a "$10,000 venue" with a mandatory $2,000 service fee and a $1,500 cleaning charge is actually a $13,500 venue.
on a $40,000 budget, 30% is $12,000. if the venue you love quotes $15,000 all in, you don't have a venue problem, you have a budget problem, and you have it now, on paper, where you can still fix it. either the budget goes up, or the venue comes down, or something else in the plan shrinks to make room. those are your only three options and it's better to pick one deliberately than to discover it in month three.
02. catering: watch the 35% service charge
catering is where the sticker shock lives, and it's not because of the food. plan for roughly 35% of your food and drink spend to go to service charges alone. that's the number that surprises people. you budget for a $95 per plate dinner and forget that the service charge stacks on top of every plate, every drink, and often the bar minimum too.
here's how that adds up. say your food and drink comes to $14,000. a 35% service charge on that is $4,900 you haven't accounted for if you only budgeted the per-plate cost. that's not a rounding error. that's a photographer.
questions to ask before you sign a catering contract
- is the service charge a flat fee or a percentage, and is it applied before or after tax?
- does the service charge count as gratuity, or do you still tip staff on top?
- are bartenders, cake-cutting fees, and corkage separate line items?
- what's the minimum guest count or minimum spend, and what happens if you fall short?
- are tastings included, or billed?
get every one of these in writing. catering contracts are where the friendliest quotes hide the biggest gaps.
03. florals: 8-10% max, because centerpieces eat it fast
florals should run 8-10% max. the reason this cap matters is that flowers scale with headcount in a way that sneaks up on you. one bridal bouquet is a fixed cost. twenty centerpieces is not, and centerpieces eat that budget fast.
on a $40,000 budget, 10% is $4,000. that has to cover the bouquets, boutonnieres, ceremony arrangements, and every table on the reception floor. if you're seating 150 guests at 18 tables and you want lush, tall centerpieces, you can burn through $4,000 before you've touched the ceremony arch.
the move here is to decide what you actually want people to see. spend on the arrangements that photograph and get noticed (the ceremony backdrop, the sweetheart table, the bouquets) and go simpler on the twenty tables nobody photographs closely. your florist can tell you exactly where the money disappears if you ask them to rank it.
04. photography: 10-12%, plus the second shooter
photography earns 10-12%, and it's one of the few categories where the ceiling being a little higher is usually worth it. these are the only tangible thing you keep after the day ends. everything else gets eaten, thrown, or returned.
budget the base package first, then account for the add-on that catches everyone: a second shooter adds roughly $800-1,500 more. a second shooter isn't a luxury upgrade at larger weddings. one photographer physically cannot cover you getting ready, your partner getting ready, the ceremony from two angles, and candid guest moments at the same time. if you have 150+ guests or a tight timeline, price it in from the start.
on a $40,000 budget, 11% is $4,400. if a $3,800 package plus a $1,200 second shooter comes to $5,000, you're over your line by $600, and now you get to decide whether photography is worth stealing from florals for. that's a real, informed tradeoff instead of a surprise.
05. attire: 8%, and alterations always land on top
attire runs about 8%, and the trap here is a simple one: the gown price is not the gown cost. alterations run $200-600 on top of the gown, every time, and almost nobody budgets for them.
a $2,000 dress with a $500 alteration is a $2,500 dress. add the veil, shoes, accessories, the suit or second look, and the day-of steaming, and 8% fills up faster than the tag suggested. on a $40,000 budget, 8% is $3,200 to cover both partners' full looks, so the "$1,800 dress" you found leaves less room than it looks like once alterations and everything else stack on.
build the alterations number in the day you say yes to the dress, not the week before the wedding when the invoice shows up.
06. the buffer: keep 5-8% completely untouched
this is the line that actually saves you. keep 5-8% unallocated and untouched until vendor tip day. do not "borrow" from it for a nicer bar package. its whole job is to absorb the costs you forget until the last minute, and the biggest one is tips.
vendor tips are the last thing on your mind at 11pm on your wedding night, but they will be due. plan for $100-200 per vendor, and count your full team: the photographer, the second shooter, the caterer's staff, the bartenders, the DJ or band, the hair and makeup artists, the florist, the delivery drivers. across a full vendor team, that adds up fast, easily $1,000-2,000, and it all lives in this 5-8%.
on a $40,000 budget, a 6% buffer is $2,400. that's your tips, your last-minute rentals, the extra hour of coverage, and the small surprises that every wedding produces. leave it alone until the end and you finish the day without scrambling.
red flags to watch for
- the venue that "includes everything" but the contract lists a separate service fee, cleaning fee, and required insurance. those aren't included, they're just billed later.
- a catering quote with no service charge line. it's not free, it's coming, and it's around 35% of the food and drink total.
- a photography package with no second shooter mentioned at a 150+ guest wedding. ask directly, because the $800-1,500 add-on changes your math.
- a dress budget with no alterations line. $200-600 always lands on top.
- any budget with the buffer already spent. if there's nothing left unallocated, tip day becomes a credit card emergency.
your quick-start checklist
- set your real total number first, before you look at a single vendor.
- cap the venue at 30% and include every fee in that number.
- plan for catering service charges at 35% of food and drink on top of per-plate costs.
- hold florals to 8-10% and spend it on what gets seen.
- give photography 10-12% and price the second shooter ($800-1,500) in from the start.
- keep attire near 8% and add $200-600 for alterations the day you buy the dress.
- leave 5-8% completely untouched for vendor tips ($100-200 per vendor) and surprises.
the percentages are the whole game. drop your actual quotes in and see exactly where your numbers land before you book anything at altared.app.
Frequently asked questions
- What percentage of my wedding budget should go to the venue?
- Cap the venue at 30% of your total budget, and make sure that number includes every fee, not just the rental. Venues often bill service charges, cleaning fees, and required insurance separately, so a "$10,000 venue" can easily become $13,500 once those land. On a $40,000 budget, 30% is $12,000. The venue is usually the first thing couples book and the easiest to overshoot, which is exactly why it crowds everything else. Holding this line hard is the single most effective thing you can do to keep the total from blowing up.
- Why is catering more expensive than the per-plate price suggests?
- Because roughly 35% of your food and drink spend goes to service charges alone, on top of the per-plate cost. If your food and drink comes to $14,000, a 35% service charge adds $4,900 you may not have budgeted. Ask whether the charge is a flat fee or a percentage, whether it counts as gratuity or you still tip on top, and whether bartenders, corkage, and cake-cutting are separate line items. Get all of it in writing, since catering contracts are where the friendliest quotes hide the biggest gaps.
- How much should I budget for a second photographer?
- A second shooter typically adds $800-1,500 on top of your base photography package. Budget photography at 10-12% of your total, then price the second shooter in from the start rather than treating it as an afterthought. At weddings with 150+ guests or a tight timeline, one photographer physically can't cover both partners getting ready, the ceremony from multiple angles, and candid guest moments at once. Photography is one of the few things you actually keep after the day, so a slightly higher ceiling here is usually worth it.
- What is a wedding budget buffer and how big should it be?
- The buffer is 5-8% of your total that you leave completely unallocated and untouched until vendor tip day. Its main job is covering the costs couples forget until the last minute, especially tips. Plan for $100-200 per vendor across your full team (photographer, second shooter, catering staff, bartenders, DJ, hair and makeup, florist), which adds up to $1,000-2,000 fast. On a $40,000 budget, a 6% buffer is $2,400. Don't borrow from it for upgrades, because that's how tip day turns into a credit card emergency.
- Do I need to budget separately for dress alterations?
- Yes. Alterations run $200-600 on top of the gown price, every time, and almost nobody budgets for them. Attire should run about 8% of your total, which also has to cover the veil, shoes, accessories, and your partner's look. A $2,000 dress with $500 in alterations is really a $2,500 dress. Build the alterations number in the day you say yes to the dress, not the week before the wedding when the invoice shows up and there's no room left in the category.